Compare

GE vs Whirlpool Water Softeners

GE vs Whirlpool water softeners: GE's GXSH45W offers 45,000 grains, a Wi-Fi app and a $799 list price as of October 2026, while Whirlpool's WHES40 offers 40,000 grains and a stronger 10 ppm iron rating but no published price.

Disclosure: watersofteners.reviews is owned by the team behind SoftPro Water Systems and Quality Water Treatment, and we rank their products first. We compare published specifications, certifications, warranties and prices (as of October 2026). We did not lab-test these units. How we rank

Plumber with a wrench working on supply pipes inside a cabinet
On this page
  1. Quick verdict
  2. Side by side
  3. Capacity and performance
  4. Upkeep and running costs
  5. Price and warranty
  6. Which should you choose?
  7. Common questions

Quick answer

  • GE GXSH45W: 45,000 grains, 165 gpg, 3 ppm iron, $799 (Oct 2026).
  • Whirlpool WHES40: 40,000 grains, 125 gpg, 10 ppm iron, price not published.
  • GE has app alerts and publishes salt efficiency; Whirlpool publishes neither.
  • Whirlpool's warranty can reach 5 years; GE's full coverage is 1 year.
  • Both stop at 45,000 grains or less; big homes should look further.

Quick verdict

Pick GE if you want a known price, phone alerts and a published salt-efficiency figure; the GXSH45W is the more complete package for city water. Pick Whirlpool's WHES40 if your well has dissolved iron between 3 and 10 ppm, because its stated iron rating is more than three times the GE's, and its plumbing connection takes pipe up to 1-1/4".

Neither brand covers a large household well. Both top out at 45,000 grains or less, and both keep full parts coverage short. If that rules them out, the last section of this page points to systems built for bigger loads.

Side by side

GE vs Whirlpool (maker figures, Oct 2026)
ItemGE GXSH45WWhirlpool WHES40Whirlpool WHES30
Capacity45,000 grains40,000 grains30,000 grains
RegenerationElectronic-Demand DrivenDemand RegenerationDemand Regeneration, 6th Sense
Max hardness165 gpg125 gpgNot published
Max clear-water iron3 ppm10 ppmNot published
Service flow9.5 gpm at 15 psi dropNot publishedNot published
Plumbing1" NPT valveUp to 1-1/4"Up to 1"
Salt efficiency5,090 grains per lbNot publishedNot published
App / Wi-FiSmartHQ appNone listedNone listed
CertificationsNot publishedNot publishedNot published
Warranty1 yr whole appliance; electronics 3 yr; resin tank 10 yr1 yr, 5 yr with registration and cleanserSame as WHES40
Price (Oct 2026)$799Not publishedNot published

GE also sells the 35,000-grain GXSH35W ($699), the older 40,000-grain GXSH40V ($569) and GXSHC40N ($656), and the Profile PNPR45W ($1,599), all as of October 2026. Whirlpool's softeners are made under license by Water Channel Partners.

Capacity and performance

Grains. GE's 45,000-grain GXSH45W edges the 40,000-grain WHES40. At 10 gpg, both suit three or four people; neither reaches the 48,000 to 64,000 grains a family of five or six usually needs. Use our sizing guide to run your own numbers.

Hardness. GE rates the GXSH45W to 165 gpg and Whirlpool rates the WHES40 to 125 gpg. Both are far above the 10.5 gpg where water is classed as very hard, so this rarely decides it.

Iron. This is Whirlpool's clearest win. The WHES40 is rated for 10 ppm of clear-water iron against 3 ppm for the GXSH45W. GE's older GXSH40V and GXSHC40N are rated for 8 ppm. Red or orange iron, iron bacteria and sulfur odor need a dedicated filter with either brand.

Flow and plumbing. GE publishes a 9.5 gpm service flow (15 psi drop). Whirlpool publishes no flow figure but its WHES40 valve fits plumbing up to 1-1/4", which matters in homes with larger supply lines.

Upkeep and running costs

Salt use. GE is the only one of the two that publishes an efficiency rating, 5,090 grains removed per lb of salt on the GXSH45W. For four people at 10 gpg that works out to roughly 215 lb, or five or six 40-lb bags a year, at $5 to $10 a bag. Whirlpool publishes no comparable figure, so its salt use can't be estimated from the maker's data. Whirlpool advises against block salt; use pellets or solar crystals in either unit.

Refills. The GE's hopper holds 230 lb of salt, enough for months of use in a typical home.

Cleanser. Whirlpool's five-year warranty depends on buying and using its softener cleanser, a recurring cost to factor in. GE's warranty has no such condition.

Smart monitoring. GE's SmartHQ app reports flow, flags leaks, reminds you about salt and has a vacation mode; a remote shutoff valve (RMVALVESFT) is sold separately. The Whirlpool product pages list no app or Wi-Fi features for these two models.

Price and warranty

GE lists the GXSH45W at $799 as of October 2026. Whirlpool does not publish a price for the WHES30 or WHES40 on its product pages. Budget roughly $200 to $1,000 extra if a plumber installs either one; see our cost guide.

Warranty: GE covers the whole appliance for one year, the electronic monitor for three and the resin tank for ten. Whirlpool starts at one year and extends to five with registration and regular cleanser use. Whirlpool's PRO models can reach ten years on the same terms.

Which should you choose?

Match the brand to your home

City water, 2 to 4 people

GE GXSH45W: known price, app alerts and published salt efficiency.

Well water with 3 to 10 ppm clear iron

Whirlpool WHES40, rated for 10 ppm of clear-water iron.

Larger supply pipe

Whirlpool WHES40, which connects to plumbing up to 1-1/4".

Longest warranty without conditions

Neither stands out; see the next section.

When to look beyond both. If you have five or more people, iron above 10 ppm or any red-water iron, or you want a control valve covered for many years, both brands fall short on published specs. Our best whole-house softeners include sizes to 64,000 grains with longer valve warranties. For wells, start with our best softeners for well water, and for heavy iron or rotten-egg odor, our iron and sulfur picks pair softeners with dedicated filters. The overall rankings place the WHES40 at #7 and the GXSH45W at #8. Full single-brand detail is in our GE review and Whirlpool review.

Common questions

Is GE or Whirlpool better for well water?

For dissolved iron, the Whirlpool WHES40's 10 ppm rating is stronger than the GE GXSH45W's 3 ppm. For iron above that, red water or sulfur odor, neither softener alone is enough; add an iron filter.

Which costs less, GE or Whirlpool?

GE lists the GXSH45W at $799 as of October 2026. Whirlpool publishes no price for the WHES30 or WHES40, so a direct comparison isn't possible from maker data.

Does Whirlpool have a smart water softener like GE?

Whirlpool's WHES30 and WHES40 pages list no app or Wi-Fi features. GE's GXSH45W connects to the SmartHQ app.

Which has the better warranty?

Whirlpool can reach five years with registration and regular cleanser use. GE gives one year on the whole unit, three on electronics and ten on the resin tank, with no cleanser condition.